top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Terms & Conditions:

By using this website, you agree to the following Terms & Conditions:

 

Best Of Buds (Pty) Ltd, its trading company Best Of Buds and its website BestOfBuds.co.za accepts no responsibility for any loss of data, revenue or any other loss incurred as a result of using the website BestOfBuds.co.za.

Although we strive to always provide accurate product information, sometimes errors on product pages do occur. Best Of Buds cannot guarantee that the information provided on BestOfBuds.co.za is correct, accurate or without errors and omissions.

Best Of Buds reserves the right to modify the website at any time without notice to you or any other person. By using this site, you agree that Best Of Buds shall not be liable to you or any other third party for any loss incurred as a result of modification to the website.

Best Of Buds provides links to external websites in order to provide you with more information about our products. Best Of Buds shall not be held liable for any loss incurred as a result of using these linked websites.

All prices are subject to change without prior notice. Best Of Buds reserves the right to refund a customer if the product is no longer available after payment has been made or our cost price for the item has changed to above the selling price or otherwise unacceptably high price.

Errors & Omissions Expected.

Best Of Buds may change the terms & conditions at any time. It is the responsibility of anyone that uses this website to verify whether or not the conditions have changed.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Delivery & Returns and Payment Options for more specific terms & conditions.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION:

Best Of Buds is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect & use customer information. If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us at bobsalesandservice@gmail.com or 067 305 7715.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or social media accounts, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Best Of Buds may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Best Of Buds (Registration number: 2021/151053/07) ("we" or "us" or "Best Of Buds " or "BestOfBuds.co.za"). Best Of Buds is a company focused on wholesale and retail. Our address is: Weltevreden Park  in Rooderpoort

 

DEFINITIONS:

“Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

“Processing” means the creation, generation. Communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information act 4 of 2013.

“You” or “User” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

"Goods" means any product that is for sale from Best Of Buds.

INFORMATION COLLECTED:

Best Of Buds collects the details provided by you on registration together with the information we learn about you from your use of our products or services and the transactions you undertake when visiting our stores and website.

We may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms.

Should you decide to use this Website or interact with us through our social media accounts/pages, we may collect personal information which includes but is not limited to:

Full name, Phone number, Mobile number, Fax number, Email address, Physical address, Social media usernames, Date of birth, Gender, Identity number (for TV license validation), Transactional information, IP address and device information (for security purposes), Demographic information such as preferences and interests, Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, Payment method.

Our website does not collect or store your credit card details. We use a secure third-party payment processor for all credit card transactions. If a credit card is stored as a payment method, we are only storing a secure token linked to the third-party payment processor, the type of card (VISA, MasterCard, etc.) and the last 4 digits of your card number (for you to identify which card it is). We never have access to any of your secure card information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Best Of Buds uses customer information to personalise its service and make communications more relevant to individual customers. This includes direct marketing activities like promotional offers, news and information about products and services that we think will be of interest to customers.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our product/service offerings to different customer groups based on their interactions.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Customers may opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

To our employees and/or third-party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;

To our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (including their employees and/or third-party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions;

To our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc.). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;

To our suppliers for them to liaise directly with you regarding any faulty Goods you have purchased which requires their involvement;

Best Of Buds is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so.


 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing to our newsletter, emailing us at bobsalesandservice@gmail.com or call us on 067 305 7715.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Should your personal information change or is incorrect, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


 

SECURITY:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


 

HOW WE USE COOKIES:

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

INFORMATION MANUAL

Manual in terms of Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No.2 OF 2000, ("PAIA"), and Section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No.4 OF 2013, ("POPI") is available here: Information manual

Refunds seeds

We ask that you please take note of return and refunds policies for Best of Buds, before making your purchase. By purchasing a pack of seeds, you acknowledge that we cannot be held responsible for issues with germination. There are too many variables in the process for us to be able to conclusively tell that it was a seed problem and not related to grower mistakes or problems with the environment where the germination takes place.

 

We understand that this may cause frustration, but we trust you understand the position we’re in as we get dozens of germination complaints which later get resolved to germination methodology.

Returns seeds

Should there be any issues with your order, and you wish to return your seeds, this can only be done if the seed packaging has remained unopened. Once you open a sealed breeder pack, we are unable to provide a replacement as we are then unable to sell that pack of seeds.

 

If you receive the wrong pack of seeds, please contact us immediately without opening the seed pack and we’ll work through a resolution of the situation.

 

You will not be able to return sealed packs which you have opened.

bottom of page